What the Deep State censored most is that putting Trump in harms way is 100% against the law and the FBI and DOJ fully knew this. At the very least it was illegal whether as a risky publicity stunt to make it look like Trump robbed Fort Knox of classified documents and the crime had to be treated “mafia style” to “turn off Trump’s rising popularity, or at worst, entrapment ending in Trump’s planned death in a gun fire exchange between USSS and FBI agents dressed in plain clothes in the dark of the night. Casualties would be considered necessary collateral damage.
That law is 18 US Code Section 879, “Threats Against Former Presidents and Certain Other Persons.” This law provides NO EXCEPTIONS FOR LAW-ENFORCEMENT, FBI or otherwise. It says, “Whoever knowingly and willfully threatens to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm on a former president or member of the immediate family of the former president, a member of the immediate family of the president, the president elect, the vice president, or the vice president elect, a major candidate for the office of president or vice president, or member of the immediate family of such candidate. Or, a person protected by the Secret Service under Section 3056A6 shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years or both.”
In the case of Trump this law was violated five times. He was a “former president” and presently is “a major candidate for the office of president.”